Speaker presentations

WEDNESDAY MAY 2

OPENING WORD

MARCEL GODBOUT
(Huron-Wendat) – Welcoming  word

SERGE BOUCHARD
(Anthropologist, writer and radio host) – Historical and social perspectives on the North. Aboriginal and Quebecois presence.

 

BLOC 1 – PLAN NORD : WHAT IS THE PLAN? | LOOKING AT THE QUEBECOIS AND INTERNATIONAL SCALE

Overview of the Plan Nord’s orientations and the issues that it raises in the Quebec and international contexts, particularly concerning the economy and public inances, environment, relations with Aboriginal peoples and social and geopolitical issues. MODERATOR : FRANÇOISE GUÉNETTE (freelance journalist)

GHISLAIN PICARD
(Regional Chief, Assembly of the First Nations of Quebec and Labrador) – The main Aboriginal issues.

JACQUES FORTIN
(Professor and director of sustainable development, HEC Montréal) – The major economic issues.

SALOME MACKENZIE
(Chief Anishinabe Nation of Lac Simon) – The " forgotten " of the Plan Nord.

CHRISTIAN SIMARD
(Director of Nature Québec) – The major issues related to the environment

UGO LAPOINTE
(Cofounder and spokesperson of the Coalition Pour que le Québec ait meilleure mine!) – Key issues linked to the mining sector

MAGGIE EMUDLUK
(Chairperson of the Kativik Regional Government – KRG) –  Plan Nunavik : the major social issues and the governance of the North

Discussions

 

BLOCK 2  - THE NORTH : WHAT DEVELOPMENT FOR COMMUNITIES? | LOOKING AT THE LOCAL AND REGIONAL SCALE

Overview of the Plan Nord’s orientation and the issues it raises at the community and regional scales, particularly concerning the economy, health and education, environment and relations with Aboriginal peoples. MODERATOR : CAROLE GRAVELINE (journalist  for Radio-Canada)

MARC-URBAIN PROULX
(Professor in regional development and director of the RCTD - UQAC) - «Fly-in, Fly-out» and local impacts on the North

RÉAL MACKENZIE
(Chief Innu Nation Matimekush-Lac John) – Development issues for our communities (Aboriginal perspective) 

JOSÉE LAMOUREUX
(Economist at the CSN) – The labour issues (attraction, retention, diversification, etc.)

NATHALIE SAVARD
(President of SIISNEQ-CSQ) – Public services : what emergencies?

DR. ISABELLE GINGRAS
(Canadian Association of Physicians for the Environment, Sept-Îles) – Beyond economics : the citizens of the North also want a quality of life 

LISA QILUQQI KOPERQUALUK
(Founding President, Saturviit Inuit Women’s Association of Nunavik) – A look on women, environment and the territory (Inuit perspective)

Discussions

 

PUBLIC EVENING « THE NORTH MATTERS! »

Evening with prominent figures representing Aboriginal and Quebecois communities. Each guest will briefly present his vision for the future of the North and of Quebec, followed by an exchange with the public. The evening will also have short videos and music.  MODERATOR : CHARLES BENDER, host of the series 8 th fire, Radio-Canada / CBC 

SAMIAN
Artist, Algonquin singer and songwriter 

DOMINIC CHAMPAGNE
Author and film director

GHISLAIN PICARD
Regional Chief, Assembly of the First Nations of Quebec and Labrador

CLAIRE BOLDUC
President of Rural Solidarity of Quebec

MICHÈLE AUDETTE
President of Quebec Native Women

Discussions

 

THURSDAY MAY 3RD 

BLOCK 3 – DEVELOPING THE NORTH: OTHER POSSIBLE MODELS THREE PARALLEL SESSIONS

This part of the forum aims to explore some issues raised by the Plan Nord, and to identify possible solutions for each of the three following themes : 1) governance issues for the North, 2) the viable development of northern communities, and 3) the conservation and the exploitation of natural resources. This part of the forum will be divided into three parallel sessions according to each theme and provides time for input from participants on site.

SESSION A : THE ISSUES OF GOVERNANCE FOR THE NORTH | Moderator : Thibault Martin (professor and holder of the Canada Research Chair in Aboriginal Governance of the Territory - UQO)

ASHLEY ISERHOFF
(Deputy Grand Chief of the Grand Council of the Crees, chairperson of the HFTCC, chairperson of the CCEBJ) - Co-governance of the Cree territory: challenges and success of shared governance 

PITA ATAMI
(Former president of Makivik Corporation) – Visions of governance for Nunavik

VALÉRIE COURTOIS
(Senior advisor, Aboriginal affairs, Canadian Boreal Initiative) – Integrated and ecological planning of the territory : what possible models ? 

LOUIS BÉLANGER
(Professor in sustainable development of forests, University Laval) – Forest, biodiversity and governance : conciliation between forestry and aboriginals 

SESSION B : WHAT VISIONS FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ? | Moderator : Stéphanie Prévost (Executive director of the Corporation de l’environnement de la Ville de Sept-Îles)

SOKCHIVENEATH CHHOAN
(Senior director of economic development, Fédération des coopératives du Nouveau-Québec - FCNQ)

CAITLIN TOLLEY
(Representative of the Youth Network of the Assembly of the First Nations of  Quebec and Labrador) - What needs and visions for the youth ?

ÉDITH CLOUTIER
(Director of the Val d’Or Native Friendship Centre and former president of the University of Québec in Abitibi-Témiscamingue - UQAT) -  Avenues for improving social conditions in northern communities : Lessons from the Abitibi-Témiscamingue 

KIM CORNELISSEN
(Consultant in energy and vice president of the Association québécoise de lutte contre la pollution atmosphérique (AQLPA) – Scandinavian models of energy developments in northern communities

SESSION C : CONSERVATION AND EXPLOITATION OF RESOURCES : UNDER WHAT CONDITIONS? | Moderator : Ugo Lapointe (Co-founder and spokesperson for the Coalition Pour que le Québec ait meilleure mine!)

ROBERT LAPLANTE
(Director of the Institut de recherche en économie contemporaine IREC) – Norwegian sovereign fund type and other possible models for mineral resources

DANIEL ROY
(President of the Syndicat des métallos de la FTQ) – Processing of mineral resources in Quebec : what possibilities ?

NICOLAS BOICLAIR
(Co-director of the film Seeking the Current) – In both North and South : future paths for energy 

ÉVELYNE ST-ONGE
(Uashat Mak Mani-Utenam)
AND SERGE ASHINI GOUPIL
Consultation, consent and participation of Aboriginal communities in development projects  

 

BLOCK 4 – REDISCOVER THE NORTH !

Summary activity of the three morning parallel sessions and conclusion of the Forum with a large plenary session to discuss issues and new models of development of the North, its communities and of Quebec. | MODERATOR : CAROLE GRAVELINE (journalist for Radio-Canada)

SUMMARY ACTIVITIES OF THE MORNING PARALLEL SESSIONS 

A. THE ISSUES OF GOVERNANCE FOR THE NORTH - Thibault Martin
Professor and holder of the Canada Research Chair in Aboriginal Governance of the Territory - UQO)

B. WHAT VISIONS FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ? -  Stéphanie Prévost
Executive director for the Corporation de l’environnement de la Ville de Sept-Îles 

C. CONSERVATION AND EXPLOITATION OF NATURAL RESOURCES : UNDER WHAT CONDITIONS ? - Ugo Lapointe
Co-founder and spokesperson for the Coalition Pour que le Québec ait meilleure mine!

Discussions

 

LARGE PLENARY SESSION : REDISCOVER THE NORTH !

MICHÈLE AUDETTE
President of Quebec Native Women

CAROLE LÉVESQUE
INRS researcher and director of the DIALOG network

HUGO ASSELIN
Holder of the Canada Research Chair in Aboriginal Forestry (UQAT)

CHRISTIAN SIMARD
Director of Nature Québec

PIERRE JOBIN
Vice president of the Centrale des syndicats du Québec (CSQ)

DR. ISABELLE GINGRAS
Canadian Association of Physicians for the Environment, Sept-Îles 

RÉMY KURTNESS
Cofounder of the First Nations of Quebec and Labrador Sustainable Development Institute and resident of Mashteuiatsh

LOUIS ROY
President of the Confédération des syndicats nationaux (CSN)

CLOSING WORD